June 20, 2013

Torex Announces the Results of Its 2013 Meeting of Shareholders

TORONTO, Ontario, June 19, 2013 — Torex Gold Resources Inc. (the “Company” or “Torex”) (TSX:TXG, TXG.WT.A) is pleased to announce the results of its 2013 annual and special meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) held in Toronto, Ontario on June 19, 2013.

At the Meeting, all director nominees listed in the Company’s management information circular dated May 10, 2013 were elected as directors of the Company. The detailed results of the vote by ballot are as follows:

DirectorVote typeNumber of VotesPercentage of Votes
Fred StanfordFor365,695,82491.78
Withheld32,743,4428.22
Michael MurphyFor365,518,78091.74
Withheld32,920,4868.26
A. Terrance MacGibbonFor398,408,46999.99
Withheld30,7970.01
David FennellFor246,171,75061.78
Withheld152,267,51638.22
James CrombieFor255,222,80464.06
Withheld143,216,46235.94
Frank DavisFor268,627,20267.42
Withheld129,812,06432.58
Andrew AdamsFor358,500,87089.98
Withheld39,938,39610.02

In addition, at the Meeting, shareholders reappointed KPMG LLP, Chartered Accountants, as auditors of the Company, and ratified and confirmed the adoption of amendments to the Company’s By-Law No. 1 to add an advance notice requirement for nominations of directors by shareholders in certain circumstances.

The formal report on voting results with respect to all matters voted upon at the Meeting will be filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Torex is a well-funded, growth-oriented, Canadian-based resource company engaged in the exploration and development of precious metal resources with a focus on gold. It owns 100% of the Morelos Gold Project, which is located 180 kilometres southwest of Mexico City in the highly prospective Guerrero Gold Belt. Torex is aggressively exploring within its property to identify a pipeline of additional future economic deposits. The project covers an area of 29,000ha of which more than 75% remains unexplored.

For further information, please contact:

TOREX GOLD RESOURCES INC.
Fred Stanford
President and CEO
Tel.: (647) 260-1502
Email: fred.stanford@torexgold.com

Gabriela Sanchez
Vice President Investor Relations
Tel.: (647) 260-1503
Email: gabriela.sanchez@torexgold.com

You can view the Next News item:August 8th, 2013, Torex Reports Second Quarter Results

You can view the Previous News item:June 18th, 2013, Torex Consistently Intersects Au-Ag-Cu Mineralization at Media Luna Maiden Resource Estimate Now Expected by Early Q4/13

Back to the main News page, or press the Back button on your browser.